logo

2015 Golden Globe Awards Winners

Last night saw the 72nd annual Golden Globe Awards broadcast it’s winners of 2015 to 167 countries worldwide. If, like me you weren’tfortunate enough to walk down the 30,000+ square feet’s worth of red carpet (seriously, that’s how much they roll out each year) to check out the event in person, or even get chance to watch it on TV, don’t panic! Here’s a round-up of all the highlights!

 

 

As with the upcoming BAFTAS, Boyhood, saw 5 nominations from which it managed to secure 3 Golden Globes, including Best Motion Picture Drama, Best Director with Richard Linklater, and Best Supporting Actress for Patricia Arquette.

 

boyhood-movie-poster

 

As hoped by myself, the incredibly talented Eddie Redmayne beat fellow Brit, Benedict Cumberbatch to the Best Actor (Drama) award. That’s not to say I don’t at all have a total ‘thing’ for Benedict who is a great performer in his own right, it’s just that quite frankly, Eddie Redmayne blows me away and I doubt anyone can fail to be impressed by his performance in The Theory of Everything.

 

 

Credit: Liam Daniels
Credit: Liam Daniels

 

Wes Anderson’s Grand Budapest Hotel took the award for Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy) though its star, Ralph Fiennes, unfortunately couldn’t beat Michael Keaton’s performance in Birdman for the award for Best Actor in that genre.

 

michaelkeatonbirdman

 

As for TV, The Affair took both the Best Actress (Ruth Wilson) and the Best Drama Series awards, beating my favourite shows of all time; Game of Thrones and House of Cards, though Kevin Spacey deservedly won Best Actor in a Drama for his outstanding performance in the latter, conquering a seven-time losing streak.

Again, my favourite nomination for the Best Comedy Series, Orange is the New Black, didn’t quite make the grade and was beaten my Amazon original, Transparent which is arguably raising the bar for programming with its sincere look at sexual identity. The show’s star, Jeffrey Tambor also took the award for Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical and dedicated his win to the transgender community.

 

 

Another winner to give an emotional speech and to steer the Twittersphere into talking about serious issues rather than what the ladies were wearing as seems to be the key topic of discussion these days, was Downton Abbey’s Joanne Froggatt who took the award for Best Supporting Actress.

 

Check out the full list of nominees and winners below and let me know who your winners were! As ever, it will be interesting to see how BAFTAS winner will reflect those of the Golden Globe Awards!

Film:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Boyhood – WINNER
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER
Into the Woods
Pride
St Vincent

Best Director
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Ava DuVernay (Selma)
David Fincher (Gone Girl)
Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood) – WINNER

Best Actress – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (Cake)
Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
Julianne Moore (Still Alice) – WINNER
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Best Actor – Drama
Steve Carrell (Foxcatcher)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
David Oyelowo (Selma)
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything) – WINNER

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams (Big Eyes) – WINNER
Emily Blunt (Into The Woods)
Helen Mirren (The Hundred-Foot Journey)
Julianne Moore (Maps to the Stars)
Quvenzhané Wallis (Annie)

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy
Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Michael Keaton (Birdman) – WINNER
Bill Murray (St. Vincent)
Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)
Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood) – WINNER
Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)
Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
Emma Stone (Birdman)
Meryl Streep (Into The Woods)

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall (The Judge)
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
Edward Norton (Birdman)
Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
JK Simmons (Whiplash) – WINNER

Best Screenplay
Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (Birdman) – WINNER
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure (Sweden)
Gett: The Trial of Vivian Amsalem (Israel)
Ida (Poland/Denmark)
Leviathan (Russia) – WINNER
Tangerines (Estonia)

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero Six
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – WINNER
The Lego Movie

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Theory of Everything) – WINNER
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Gone Girl)
Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)
Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

Best Original Song
Big Eyes (Big Eyes)
Glory (Selma) – WINNER
Mercy Is (Noah)
Opportunity (Annie)
Yellow Flicker Beat (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1)

TV:

Best Drama Series
The Affair – WINNER
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
House of Cards

Best Comedy Series
Girls
Jane the Virgin
Orange is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Transparent – WINNER

Best Miniseries or TV Movie
True Detective
Fargo – WINNER
The Normal Heart
Olive Kitteridge
The Missing

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)
Julianna Marguiles (The Good Wife)
Ruth Wilson (The Affair) – WINNER
Robin Wright (House Of Cards)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Clive Owen (The Knick)
Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) – WINNER
James Spader (The Blacklist)
Dominic West (The Affair)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Gina Rodriguez (Jane the Virgin) – WINNER
Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Louis CK (Louie)
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Ricky Gervais (Derek)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent) – WINNER

Best Actor in a Limited Series
Martin Freeman (Fargo)
Woody Harrelson (True Detective)
Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)
Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)
Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo) – WINNER

Best Actress in a Limited Series
Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honorable Woman) – WINNER
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge)
Frances O’Connor (The Missing)
Allison Tolman (Fargo)

Best Supporting Actress
Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)
Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey) – WINNER
Allison Janney (Mom)
Michelle Monaghan (True Detective)

Best Supporting Actor
Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart”
Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”